Privacy Policy

Insearch Talent Solutions – Privacy Policies

As part of our compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP), Insearch Talent Solutions requests you read the following information regarding how we collect your personal and sensitive information and how we maintain, use, store and disclosure of your personal and sensitive information in connection with your possible or actual work placements and sign where indicated to acknowledge your acceptance and understanding of this information.

We may collect personal or sensitive information about you when:

You apply for one of our positions
We receive any reference about you
We receive results of inquiries that we might make of your former employers, work colleagues, professional associations or registration body
We receive the results of a criminal record check
We receive any complaint or other information from or about you in the workplace
We receive any information about any insurance investigation, litigation, registration or professional disciplinary matter, criminal matter, inquest or inquiry in which you were involved, including any workplace accident in which you were involved
Your personal and sensitive information may be used in connection with:

Your actual or possible work placement
Our assessment of your ongoing performance and prospects
Any test or assessment (including medical tests and assessments) that you might be required to undergo
Informing you of possible work opportunities or other events such as training or information sessions by direct mail/email/sms
Any workplace rehabilitation
Our management and resolution of any complaint, inquiry or investigation in which you are involved
Any insurance claim or proposal that requires disclosure of your personal or sensitive information
Undertaking criminal reference checks
Our direct marketing to you

Your personal and sensitive information may be disclosed to:

Potential and actual employers, clients of Insearch Talent Solutions and trusted third parties
Insearch Talent Solutions employees and potential employers
Referees
External providers of online training and induction – eg mandatory on-line WH&S Induction, and background checking agencies – eg criminal record
Our insurers
A Workers Compensation body
Any person with a lawful entitlement to obtain the information

If you do not agree to give us the information we seek:

We may be limited y to locate suitable work for you
We may be limited in our ability to place you in work

Changes to our privacy notice:

If at any time our privacy policy changes, you may request a copy of the current changes. Any information we hold about you will be governed by the most current version of the privacy policy.

STATEMENT OF PRIVACY POLICY

This statement outlines Insearch Talent Solutions policy on how we collect personal information and how we maintain, use, store and disclose the personal information we hold.

We at Insearch Talent Solutions respect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of all individuals. Insearch Talent Solutions is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended) (Australian Act) in Australia.

The Insearch Talent Solutions privacy policy will be updated and reviewed from time to time. We will take into account new laws and technology and any changes to our company operations and procedures, we will make sure it remains current. Any information we hold will be governed by the most current version of the Insearch Talent Solutions privacy policy.

We are committed to being open and honest about how we manage personal information, the types of personal information held by Insearch Talent Solutions and when and how it is collected

Personal information includes information regarding your contact details, work experience, qualifications, aptitude test results, opinions about your work performance (eg references), incidents at the workplace, and other information obtained or received by us in connection with your possible and actual work placements.

Sensitive information Sensitive information is a special category of personal information under the Australian Act. It is information or opinion about you, including membership of a professional or trade association or membership of a trade union; criminal record; health information, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, or sexual preferences or practices. As outlined in the Australian Act, sensitive information can, in most cases, only be disclosed with your consent.

Collection We may collect personal or sensitive information about you when:

You apply for a position advertised by Insearch Talent Solutions.
We receive any reference about you
We receive the results of any competency or any background check, including credit and criminal record checks that we may need to carry out
We receive any complaint or other information from or about you in the workplace
You provide us with any additional information about you

General information collected

We may need specific information about you, such as name, address, email address, telephone number etc. We will collect this information if you apply for a position with our company.

Purposes and use for which we collect personal information

Your personal and sensitive information may be used in connection with:

Your actual or possible work placement
Career guidance or management
Any test or assessment (including medical tests and assessments) that you might be required to undergo
Informing you of possible work opportunities, relevant candidates, or other events such as training or information sessions by direct mail/email/sms
Any workplace rehabilitation
Undertaking criminal reference checks and other background checks

If you do not give us the information we seek:

We may be limited in our ability to locate suitable work for you
We may be limited in our ability to place you in work

Disclosures

We may disclose your personal information (including to trusted third parties) for the purposes for which it is primarily held or for a related secondary purpose and in some cases, we may only disclose information with your consent. Your personal and sensitive information may be disclosed to:

Potential and actual employers, clients of Insearch Talent Solutions and trusted third parties
Referees
External providers – background checking agencies – eg criminal record and credit checking
Our insurers
A professional association or registration body that has a legitimate interest in the disclosure of your personal and sensitive information
A Workers Compensation body
Any person with a lawful entitlement to obtain the information

Management of personal information

At Insearch Talent Solutions, our staff has specific training with regard to respecting the confidentiality of customer information and the privacy of individuals. Insearch Talent Solutions regard breaches of your privacy very seriously.

How do we store and protect personal information?

We take grade pride in the safekeeping of the privacy of your information. We hold personal information by a number of means using a secure computer storage facility and paper-based files which are secured. We protect the personal information we hold from misuse, interference and loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We may need to maintain records for a significant period of time. However, when we consider information is no longer needed, we will remove any details that will identify you or we will securely destroy the records.

How do we keep personal information accurate and up to date?

Insearch Talent Solutions takes such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the personal information it holds and discloses is accurate, up to date. We recognise that information changes. We generally update your information over the telephone. Please advise us when your personal details change.

If you would like to delete or remove your personal information from our database please contact our office. If you do choose to remove your information with Insearch Talent Solutions, we may retain personal information from you as and where required by law. Contact details

Nicole Layton

Insearch Talent Solutions

Suite 111

50 Holt Street

SURRY HILLS  NSW 2010